Data Protection

1. Legal Basis 

  • The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the General Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 regulate the right of protection of personal data. 
  • We will process your data solely in accordance with the statutory provisions (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003)

2. General Information

  • The responsible party is: ALPENHEAT Produktions- & Handels GMBH, Kirchweg 1/3, 8071Hausmannstätten, Austria 
  • It is very important to us to protect and keep safe all personal data you entrust to us. This document tells you how we use and process your personal data.

3. Purpose, Legal Basis, Storage Duration and Data Recipients

  • The personal data collected is needed for order processing and contract handling. The data is collected, saved, processed and used solely for these purposes.
  • The legal basis for processing your personal data is on the one hand the fulfillment of the contract (e.g. online shopping), legitimate interests, the fulfillment of our legal or contractual obligations and on the other hand your consent (e.g. contact form, newsletter, cookies).
    Not providing personal data can have various consequences.
  • We use your personal data (name, company name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail, IP address, language, date of birth) as is necessary for the duration of the entire business relationship (from initiation, during execution to termination of the contract) and beyond in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations, which arise from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Austrian Federal Tax Code (BAO), as well as up to the end of any legal dispute, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc.
  • Within the framework of our website, we allow Stripe, Paypal, Sofort, Klarna, Post, GLS to access your personal data, providing the data is needed by them to fulfill their respective services. They have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Order processing contracts according to Art. 28 DSGVO 8 have been concluded where necessary.
  • Should the shopping transaction be interrupted, the data stored will be deleted. In the case of a contract, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years). The personal data (name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase) are stored until the end of the product liability period (10 years). Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and / or lit b (necessary for fulfillment of the contract) of the DSGVO.

4. Contact form

  • In order to process your request, your details including personal data are sent to us from our contact form via our mail server, they are further processed and stored. This data will not be collected or shared without your consent. Without this data we cannot process your request.
  • The data is processed according to the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 para. 1(a) (Consent) DSGVO.

5. Online Shopping

  • In order to simplify the buying process and for subsequent contract processing by the webshop operator (ALPENHEAT GmbH), cookies collect the IP address of the owner, as well as name, company name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail, language and date of birth of the buyer. The data provided by you is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we cannot conclude the contract with you.
  • The data (name, company name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail, language, date of birth and credit card number) will be sent to Stripe, Paypal, Sofort and Klarna for the purpose of charging the purchase price. The credit card information is not transmitted to Alpenheat during the ordering process, but is sent exclusively by the customer via a secure connection directly to the respective payment provider. However, the data will be sent to the transport or shipping company (Post, GLS) ordered by us to deliver the goods and to our tax accountant to fulfil our tax obligation. These companies have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Order processing contracts have been concluded in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO.
  • The data is processed according to the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 TKG, as well as Art. 6 DSGVO (particularly with regard to agreement and/or necessity of the contract fulfillment).

6. Cookies, Other Tracking Tools and Web Analysis

  • Our website uses cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our presentation more user-friendly, efficient and secure. Cookies are small text files, placed on your computer and saved by your web browser.  Most of our cookies are so called "Session-Cookies". They are deleted automatically at the end of your visit. Other cookies stay saved on your computer until you delete them. Those cookies help us to recognise your browser on your next visit.
  • By using our website, you consent to our setting cookies. You can set your browser so that you will be informed about the setting of cookies, decide to accept cookies individually, exclude the acceptance of cookies generally or for certain cases, and you can activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser.If you deactivate cookies some functionalities of this website may be limited.
  • We do not use any visitor tracking tools such as Google Analytics or similar.
  • The webshop has a statistics module which graphically evaluates your information (name, address, language, age). 
  • The data is processed according to the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 TKG, as well as Art. 6 DSGVO (particularly with regard to agreement and/or necessity of the contract fulfillment). 

7. Consent and Right of Cancellation

  • If your consent is required for processing your data, we will only process the data after obtaining your explicit consent. 
  • We do not process data of minors and are not authorized to do so.
  • You can revoke your consent at any time by writing to the following e-mail address: office.eu@alpenheat.com

8. Data Security

  • Alpenheat Produktions- und Handels GmbH uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the personal data stored against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved according to technical progress. 

9. Your Rights

  • You have the right to request information about your personal data at any time from the person in charge (Alpenheat Produktions- und Handels GmbH, Kirchweg 1/3, 8071 Hausmannstätten, Austria, e-mail: office.eu@alpenheat.com).
    Providing there is no statutory storage obligation, you have the right to request that this data be deleted and to object to its processing.
    Furthermore, you have the right to have the data corrected, to restrict its processing, to data transfer, as well as the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).
  • Please contact us regarding your rights (office.eu@alpenheat.com) or write to us:

                     Alpenheat Produktions- und Handels GmbH
                     Kirchweg 1/3
                     8071 Hausmannstätten
                     Austria